by jellydonut25 » Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:24 am
Going back to September, when I started my Halloween viewing, I've watched a TON of horror television:
Bates Motel - Loved it.
Salem - Also loved it.
Haunting of Hill House - Liked it a lot.
Ash vs Evil Dead Season 3 - Liked it a lot.
Channel Zero Season 2 - Liked it a ton despite recognizing some kinda obvious flaws.
Channel Zero Season 3 - Liked it quite a bit.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina - Liked it.
Penny Dreadful - Wouldn't really recommend. Kinda my cutoff from the "liked it/didn't like it" parts of this list.
Hannibal - Didn't really like it.
Channel Zero Season 1 - Wasn't a huge fan.
Tokyo Vampire Hotel - Liked it at first, then it went to crap.
Bobcat Goldthwait’s Misfits and Monsters - Liked a couple entries. Then it stunk.
Castle Rock - Never got into it or enjoyed it at all.
I've also made time for some movies:
Slice - New horror comedy with Zazzie Beetz. It stunk.
Gakidama - Japanese short body horror movie that you can find on YouTube. It's neat.
Henge - Another Japanese short body horror movie. This one was fun.
(I discussed Gakidama and Henge on the Kaiju Transmissions podcast as part of their October pods)
Chopping Mall - I liked it. 80s fun.
The Hidden - Love this movie
Green Slime - Cheesy 50s fun
Batman Mask of the Phantasm - ACES.
The Living Skeleton - I didn't care for it.
Genocide - Not good. But crazy fun.
Goke Body Snatcher from Hell - Awesome
(Discussed those three above on Kaiju Transmissions as well)
The Invisible Man Appears - One of the first ever Japanese genre films. It's...okay.
The Invisible Man vs the Human Fly - nowhere near as fun or interesting as the title
The Invisible Avenger - Toho's Invisible Man movie. 'salright
(Also discussed these three on KT)
Murder Party - loved it.
The Halloween Tree - classic.
Apostle - one of my favorites of 2018.
My Soul is Slashed - Kaneko Dracula horror comedy. It's decent
Necronomicon - Brian Yuzna anthology with an entry by Kaneko. Gloopy rubber fun.
God's Left Hand, Devil's Right Hand - Kaneko serial killer horror. Bloody and manic energy.
(Getting ready to do these three for KT)
Malevolent - Netflix movie. Meh.
Halloween 2018
Halloween 1978
Hold the Dark - Jeremy Saulnier movie on Netflix...I sadly hated it so much I fell asleep after about 70-80 minutes and never finished it.
Mandy - CRAZY.
Also every time I take a mental break at work, I've been watching some old Georges Millies "horror" shorts (more like...gothic imagery slapsticks). They're really impressive and fun though.
It's been a CRAZY two-ish months of watching stuff. I'll be watching a few movies I've been putting off to kickoff November and then probably going into hibernation for a few weeks and not watching much to give myself a break.