by MouthForWar » Wed Dec 26, 2012 2:47 pm
Ah, a worst of list? Now this I think I can participate in.
V/H/S- Overhyped garbage. I can't believe this trash was being called a new indie horror classic.
The Loved Ones- See above description
Piranha 3DD- Probably one of the laziest sequels I've ever seen. Unfunny, boring, and just plain irritating. Sucks because I loved the last film.
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance- Yeah, who didn't see that coming? You think the guys that made Crank would be able to make a fittingly insane and entertaining Ghost Rider movie but... nope.
And I really hate to put this on this list because it isn't NEARLY as poorly made a film as the above movies... but I have to agree with KG on Amazing Spider-Man. As a Spidey fan, everything about this movie just rubs me the wrong way. When I first saw it, it was like "Yeah, it was ok, whatever" but the more I thought about it, the more annoyed I really am with it. And yeah, as a movie, its merely average at best... it isn't awful but because I'm a deep, deep Spider-Man fan, I just hate that I can't get into his current cinematic interpretation. I hate that they got so much wrong and I hate that every time I see a news story about the sequel, I'm not getting excited... I love Spider-Man, so it stings to not be excited about a Spider-Man movie. I wasn't into Raimi's sequels (I still like the first one a lot), but I know for a fact that he genuinely loved Spider-Man and GOT the characters... I'd have much rather had more Raimi films because at least his heart was in it. As for this movie, The acting was there, it had great (dare I say AMAZING even) casting, and the action and set pieces were more than passable... but the script and the whole interpretation of the character were just missing and the more I think about it the more annoyed I've become by it.
Kaiju Transmissions Podcast-
If It Bleeds, We Can Kill It Podcast