Favorite to Least Favorite:
1.
GFW - The millenium series in general was better than heisei series from a technical standpoint....however, this series as a whole was rather bland...at times, the films just ran together with nothing standing out.
GFW was the first film that actually *truly* tried different things, and when I saw it live in a theatre, it was the most fun I ever had as a G fan. Is it flawed? Most definitely, and its criticism was well warranted, but the backlash against this film by some went *way overboard* at times, and often was quite hateful and rediculous (God, I use to hate the backhanded, condescending comments I would get when this first came out..."This film is so stupid, only idiots would like it...oh, but it's cool if you like it."
Some fans would literally try to bully you if liked it, such as "It's ok if you liked it, but you
have to admit it's the worst film evaaa!"
)
I can't even imagine how a film like
GvsHedorah would have been received on this board if it was released today...probably would be hearing similar types of remarks ("Thanks for ruining Godzilla Yoshimitsu Banno!")
For me personally, this film was made at the right time, as I had become quite disenchanted with the previous 2 films and was on the verge of becoming indifferent to these films (and at a time when my personal life was not the greatest)...it brought the magic back for me. It also rikindled my love of Japanese film in general, and motivated me to visit Japan. Not only did I visit Japan...but I ended up staying and have been here since
So I will admit, I tend to look at this film with rose-colored glasses.
2.
GMK - Loved it when it was first released (despite KINO). I still like it today, but each time I watch it, the less I enjoy it. It's probably the best made film of the millenium series from a technical standpoint. However, I think it totally missed the point about Godzilla with the whole "he's a dark, evil embodiment of the Japanese war dead" angle, especially after living in Japan for several years and gaining a new perspective towards some of the cultural aspects hinted at in this film.
After these 2 films, it gets a little difficult...as I said, some of them just blend together...
3.
GxMegaguirus - Might be the worst film of the millenium series from a technical standpoint (the visible wires of Megaguirus are *TOTALLY INEXCUSABLE* for a film made in 2000). Nevertheless, it had spirit and charm, and Tezuka made a very fun, enjoyable film.
4.
Godzilla 2000 - Not as bad as everyone says it is...and it was great to see a G film in theatres again. But honestly, not much to say and rather forgettable in general. I think
GFW or
GMK would have been a much better film to release in American theatres.
5.
Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla - Um...well, it had Shaku Yumiko, so that's a starting point. Beyond that...um....moving on.
6.
Godzilla Tokyo SOS - Absolutely
*DESPISED* this film...very dull and unoriginal. It was the only G film where I was quite angry after seeing it.