by jellydonut25 » Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:20 am
I still have a few movies left to see, most notably The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri in terms of what I think might actually make my list for the year, but we're only a few days away from the end of the year, so what'd you see this year that really caught your eye?
My Top 15 (as of now, fluid if I see anything that is better)
15.) Patchwork
14.) mother!
13.) Baby Driver
12.) Blade Runner 2049
11.) Brigsby Bear
10.) Split
9.) The Girl with All the Gifts
8.) It
7.) Kong: Skull Island
6.) Brawl in Cell Block 99
5.) Wonder Woman
4.) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
3.) The Big Sick
2.) Logan
1.) War for the Planet of the Apes
This was a GREAT year. I left off movies that mid-way through the year I was pretty sure would be in my top 10 (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore), movies that I thought were damned good (Wind River), movies that I personally really enjoyed (Spider-Man Homecoming), and movies that kinda hurt me to leave off (The Devil's Candy). I could have done a top 20 and still had some snubs. Paddington 2, A Dark Song, Gerald's Game, 1922, Raw, The Blackcoat's Daughter...it wasn't just the blockbusters that busted MY blocks this year.
Yeah, there were some disappointments (The Last Jedi being the MOST notable, as it probably wouldn't even make my top 25 for the year...but also I was really looking forward to John Wick Chapter 2, Ghost in the Shell, Lego Batman, Get Out, Colossal were all movies I was looking forward to big time as the year began and though I actually enjoyed all of them to one degree or another, none really rose up to meet the challenge the way my top 15-20 did), and I'm pretty darn sure that the Oscar buzz is gonna swirl around some movies that I found (or would find) fairly insufferable. Lady Bird, The Disaster Artist, Coco, The Killing of a Sacred Deer...none of them tickled my fancy, and there was some absolute hot-piping garbage (Alien: Covenant and The Snowman being two of the most egregious examples)...
BUT, I can't remember the last time a year delivered on this many blockbusters and still had small little surprises. Feels like we usually get one or the other but to have a year where my top 6 features an R-rated film, a romantic comedy, and a prison exploitation film alongside 3 more typical blockbuster films speaks a lot to the variety that could be found out there this year if you looked around.
Hell, I didn't even mention the new Miike movie (Blade of the Immortal), or Kathryn Bigelow's extremely powerful commentary on race (Detroit, which I wasn't expecting to like but totally won me over in a big way), or that McG actually made a really fun horror-comedy (The Babysitter), or the movie with Jake Gyllenhaal doing some of his best work ever (Okja).
It's been a phenomenal year to be a movie fan. That's great because it's kinda been a terrible year to be like...a human being who exists in this world and is even vaguely aware of current events.