by jellydonut25 » Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:11 pm
I personally loved American Hustle. I thought it was wildly entertaining, and I think the complaint about wanting us to like these despicable characters only aptly applies to Christian Bale. MAYBE Amy Adams, but then I feel like her character is more the one who's easiest to defend as being corrupted by Bale.
But of all the Oscar nominees I saw, it was the only one that hit with me in any significant way.
Wolf was too long, and aside from Leo, I didn't find much in the way of performances or anything to grab onto.
Slave was fine...I appreciated that it wasn't overly sentimental or anything, but I had some issues with the way it set itself up as a film, and beyond it being hard to say I enjoyed it, it kinda felt a touch anti-climactic and I think they coulda done a better job building some of that tension over the Brad Pitt character (as well as the earlier character who betrays Ejiofor with the letter).
Gravity was a fun, exciting ride. I liked it. But it's got some script issues and falls into some of the trappings of its genre.
Phillips really got me hooked once Hanks was on the lifeboat, but the directorial decisions and over-abundance of shaky cam make it something I wouldn't jump to watch over and over.
Nebraska was fine. But I failed to see anything really truly special taking place. Just a solid film.
Dallas Buyers was good...but again kinda anti-climactic. It was also extremely one-sided and honestly, while I thought McConaughey was good, I didn't get the AMAZING performance from him that a lot of people seemed to. Jared Leto was stellar.
Philomena....Judi Dench was good. That's about all I have to say about it. I fell asleep TWICE trying to watch it otherwise.
I haven't seen Her.
re-doing my list, having seen everything I think could potentially break into the top 10 (Because none of the forthcoming home video releases for April seem to have much of a chance, and Her really is a 2014 film).
1.) Pacific Rim
2.) The World's End
3.) Pain & Gain
4.) Maniac
5.) Man of Steel
6.) Evil Dead
7.) American Hustle
8.) Rush
9.) The Wolverine
10.) Don Jon
Honorable Mentions: Gravity, Mud, Hunger Games: Catching Fire.
I'm good with this list. Unless I see something that really wows me, I won't be changing it again.