by jellydonut25 » Sat Feb 02, 2013 3:31 pm
Updated:
1.) The Dark Knight Rises
2.) The Avengers
3.) The Cabin in the Woods
4.) Prometheus
5.) Dredd
6.) The Grey
7.) Goon
8.) Chronicle
9.) 21 Jump Street
10.) The Amazing Spider-Man
I know I left on Amazing Spider-Man and kicked off Ted, but Ted was really an AVERAGE movie, and I would rather watch ASM again than Ted. I'd say ASM is the only film on my list that I didn't REALLY enjoy and just thought was okay...
There's also a TON of movies I've yet to see, but I think it's possible (between Django, Frankenweenie, Argo, Brave, End of Watch, and Skyfall) that I'll ultimately wind up with a top 10 list of films I really enjoyed.
Personally, I think this was a great year for movies. Putting together a top 10 was actually pretty easy, especially those top 9. I really enjoyed every single one of those films.