by Dr Kain » Tue Jul 28, 2009 11:10 am
Citzen Kane - never seen
Dr. Strangelove - never seen
Clockwork Orange - Definitely an excellent movie
Alien - Good, but slow moving
The Godfather - never seen
The Godfather II - never seen
Rocky - never seen, nor ever care to
King Kong (1933) - Excellent choice
Seven Samurai - great movie, but so freaking long
Star Wars IV and V - I agree about V but no where near IV, as that to me is the worst SW movies
Blade Runner - fantastic movie, but it probably would have had more of an impact if I saw it in the 80s
Gangs of NY - never seen
Gone with the Wind - I have no interest in this movie at all
Wizard of Oz - I hate this movie with a passion
Forrest Gump - really good, but not the best
Shawshank Redemption - I just saw this a few months ago, and I agree, it is one of the best.
Jurassic Park - YES!!
Schindler's List - never seen
Unforgiven - I've seen better, as the movie seemed to be about nothing
Silence of the Lambs - I found this to be very boring
Goodfellas - Another good one
Rain Man - not interested in this
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - never seen
Here is my list in no order:
The Dark Knight
Shawshank Redemption
Clockwork Orange
Lord of the Rings The Two Towers
Maltese Falcon
Arsenic & Old Lace
The Wolf Man
Sweeney Todd
Casino Royale
From Russia With Love
Wall-E
Spider-Man
Star Wars III and V
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
American Gangster
Kingdom of Heaven
Gladiator
Jurassic Park
Equilibrium
Dark City
The Devil's Advocate